You encouraged your spouse to work on the chair and get it back in shape for sale. Marital property is a U.S. state-level legal term that refers to property acquired during the course of a marriage. In the state of Nevada, inheritance money falls under the category of “separate property.” It’s not subject to asset division during a divorce, unless the spouse who received the inheritance co-mingled it with marital assets. The definition of marital property is found in New Hampshire law at at RSA 458:16-a, which states: Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties. The inheritance is used to acquire real property or make investments in the name of both the husband and wife. Equitable distribution states divide property based on a determination of what's fair under the circumstances of each case.