So if a beneficiary is based overseas, the executors may need to take legal advice from a professional in the relevant country regarding bankrupt beneficiaries. The Trust Might Qualify for the Exclusion. The trust must have a purpose. A revocable living trust is a type of trust created for the purpose of holding ownership of an individual's assets during that person's lifetime, and for distributing those assets after their death. Disclaiming a trust property has the same effect as never having owned it and causes no gift, estate or generation-skipping transfer tax consequences. Section 16004 states that the trustee is not allowed to “use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit.” And when the trustee also holds beneficiary status, they still have “a duty to deal impartially” with beneficiaries. Beneficiary Living Rent Free in Trust Property. Spain, Spain & Varnet, PC. Interesting. Trust Ownership of the Policy.